Website Policy

Website Policy

 1. Scope

This policy covers the Town of The Blue Mountains website: www.thebluemountains.ca.
The site is coordinated and maintained by the Administrative Services Department. Web content is produced by each Department and Division within the Town and approved by the Administrative Services Department for conformance to guidelines.
 
2. Accuracy
 
Every effort is made to ensure the information on the Town’s web site is timely and accurate. However, information should be verified independently before being used or relied on. Contact the appropriate department. All information is provided on an “as is” basis without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, statutory or otherwise. The Town does not warrant or make any representations as to the quality, content, accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links and other items contained on its web site. The Town makes no warranties, express or implied as to the fitness of the information for any purpose, or to results obtained by individuals using the information and is not responsible for any action taken in reliance on the information contained herein. Material is provided as general information only and is not intended to provide specific legal advice for any individual and should not be relied upon in that regard.
 
3. Using Material from Town Web Site
 
In order to ensure compliance with Canadian Copyright Laws, please contact the Department or Division responsible for any material you wish to copy or use from Town web pages. This includes but is not limited to any text, graphics, design elements, photos and movie clips. You may not use any of these elements without the express written permission of the Town.
 
4. External Links
 
The Town of The Blue Mountains considers the provision of web site links to be a public service to provide tools for the community to access information generally related to the Town. The Town’s web site contains links to other web sites that meet the following criteria:
·         Official government sites (i.e., Federal, Provincial, Municipal & government-funded agencies, boards, local government associations, local elected officials)
·         Sites which are deemed to be of interest to our users, & in keeping with the Town’s Mission Statement, Vision & Core Values
Prospective sites will be reviewed to ensure that, in the sole opinion & discretion of the Town they are in keeping with the above criteria. The Town reserves the right to accept or deny any requests for references to or links to third party sites. The Town is not responsible for, and does not endorse, the information on any linked web site unless the Town’s web site states otherwise.
 
5. Privacy
 
The Town of The Blue Mountains is committed to providing site visitors with a web site that protects their privacy. The Town respects the privacy of its Internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible.
 
Personal Info Collected
 
The Town of The Blue Mountains web site does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, home phone number or email address. This type of information is obtained only if you supply it by sending us an email or by registering in a secure portion of the site. All personal information held or collected by the Town is protected under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The Town does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, via paper form or through an on-line form. Visitors' personal information received via e-mail is provided only to Town staff, who require the information to respond to inquiries. This information is not used for any other purpose. No information sent to the Town via e-mail or the website inquiry form is used for any other reason than to respond to and maintain a record of the inquiry. Information on individual visitors is used by the Town of The Blue Mountains employees who need to know the information in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. The information is only shared with another department or organization if your inquiry relates to that department or organization. The information is not used to create individually identifiable profiles. The Town does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others. The Town may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns, and related site information to relevant committees and organizations. These statistics will include no personally identifying information.
 
Business Directory
 
The Town Business Directory is an on-line database which allows the public to search for products and services in The Blue Mountains. It supports local businesses by providing easy access to the public for business information. This database is compiled, administered and supplied by a third party called ‘The Community Connection’. The business listing is updated and uploaded to our site on a monthly basis.
 
Inquiries Regarding the Website
 
Any message that you may send to info@thebluemountains.ca from this site will go to the Town of The Blue Mountains. Any inquiries you make using this email address will be responded to and where appropriate, adjustments to the site will be made. Any questions, concerns or complaints you may have about how the Town of The Blue Mountains is handling personal information from this site should be directed to the Town of The Blue Mountains, using the same email address. Web site design work for the Town of The Blue Mountains is completed by a third party. Occasionally, information on individual visitors is used by this third party company, in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. As such, they are considered as Town of The Blue Mountains staff for the purposes of this Policy.
 
On-line Building and By-law Services
 
Personal information is collected under the authority of sub-section 8 (1.1) of the Building Code Act, 1992 and will be used in the administration and enforcement of the Building Code Act, 1992. Questions about the collection of personal information may be addressed to the Chief Building Official of the municipality to which the application is being made.
 
Paytickets.ca
 
The Town of The Blue Mountains is a subscriber to paytickets.ca and offers this as a service to its website users. For information regarding privacy as it pertains to the use of paytickets.ca, please visit http://www.paytickets.ca/help/faq.shtml.
 
Privacy Contact Information
 
Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Municipal Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act at the Town of The Blue Mountains may be directed to info@thebluemountains.ca.
 
6. General Contact
 
If you wish to contact the Town of The Blue Mountains regarding the contents of this web site, please e-mail your comments to info@thebluemountains.ca.

 

download the free adobe pdf reader at get.adobe.com/readerdownload the free Adobe pdf reader at get.adobe.com/reader
All documents found on our website can be made available in other accessible formats where practicable and upon request.
printable page